Dunham College - OU - Norman, OK
Dunham College is the location of this historical marker on the OU campus

This Oklahoma historical marker detailing the history of Dunham College is located on the south side of Lindsey, and the east side of Asp Ave. It is across the street from the South Oval.

Text on marker:

Dunham College
Honestas, Constantia, Sapienta
We shall always live with the greatest degree of integrity, perseverance and wisdom.

Dunham College opened in 2017 as one of OU's first two residential colleges. It is named in appreciation for the generous lead gift of Linda and Archie Dunham to create the college.

The residential colleges were developed under the leadership of OU President David L. Boren, who had a vision for unique living-learning communities for upper-class students. Modeled after the similar programs at institutions like Oxford and Yale, the residential colleges provide an environment designed to promote the social, intellectual, and personal growth of OU undergraduates while building upon the university's strong sense of family and community.

Linda and Archie Dunham are longtime friends of OU and have been generous with their time and treasures establishing student endowments and supporting facilities in OU's Gallogly, Mewbourne and Price Colleges. Mr. Dunham, who was born in Durant, Okla., and raised in Ada, Okla., earned a Bachelor of Science degree in geological engineering from OU in 1960 and also received his commission as a second lieutenant in the United States Marine Corps at graduation.

(side 2)

He married his childhood sweetheart, Linda, two days later. Mr. Dunham returned to OU and completed a Master of Business Administration degree from OU in 1966. Mrs. Dunham, who also grew up in Ada, attended East Central University. She has been a constant partner in giving back to the broader community through her service on numerous non-profit and philanthropic organizations. The Dunhams have three children. Steven, Laura and Cary.

After graduating from OU, Mr. Dunham worked for Conoco Inc., where he rapidly rose through the ranks and served in almost every area of the company. He was elected president and CEO of Conoco in 1996, served as chairman of the board, president and chief executive officer of Conoco starting in 1999 and became chairman of ConocoPhillips in 2001. Mr. Dunham is also chairman emeritus of Chesapeake Energy.

Mr. Dunham has been honored by OU's Gallogly College of Engineering, Mewbourne College of Earth and Energy and Price College of Business as a distinguished graduate, is a member of the Oklahoma Hall of Fame, the Horatio Alger Association of Distinguished Americans and received an honorary doctor of humane letters degree from OU in 1999.
County: Cleveland

Record Address::