The Casino
Located at the former location of the Casino on Berckman St at Rose Ave.

In 1914, George T. Clark built a community center for the residents of Fruitland Park on the property of his Gardenia Hotel. Known locally as the Casino, the building was designed in the Frame Vernacular style with wood-framed construction, a metal roof, a wide porch, low eaves. and a breezeway. When completed, it contained a large stage and ladies' and men's dressing rooms, each with their own bathroom. The Casino also featured amenities such as running water, electric lights, and steam heat. It began serving as a meeting place for civic organizations such as the Fruitland Park Improvement Association and Fruitland Park Chamber of Commerce. During World War I, women and school children met there to knit mufflers, sweaters, and socks for servicemen. In 1920, William G. Dwight and his wife, Minnie, purchased the building from Clark. The building continued to host social functions and serve as a meeting space for various community organizations. William Dwight died in 1930, and Minnie maintained ownership of the Casino until 1950, when she donated it to the City of Fruitland Park. The Casino was listed on the National Register of Historical Places in 2015, but was razed in 2017.
Marker Number: F-1035

County: Lake