Clothing show, tea to raise money for museum
A little museum in a little town, one must depend on pure luck to find this museum open.
Location: Montana, United States

Operated by the Augusta Area Historical Society, the Town's web page concerning the museum doesn't list opening hours, instead suggesting that one "call ahead" - 406-562-3520 or 406-562-3666.

The museum is housed in a building about the size of a large house, appearing relatively new, with few windows and a small entrance portico. Actually, the building was once the former Augusta Civic Society's community building, dating to 1929. Later converted to a youth centre, the building became vacant and in need of repair. Renovated and rehabilitated, it was reopened as the Augusta Area Museum sometime around 2007-2008. The Augusta Area Historical Society was organized in 2003.

Under the sign beside the building is an old plow share, while against the building, on the side opposite the sign, is an old dump rake.

Actually, given that Augusta is home to only about 300 Augustans, they are to be commended for even having a museum. Apparently this building is a repurposed community centre.

Below is a newspaper article from the Choteau Acantha, recounting a fundraising event staged in 2006 for the benefit of the museum.
Clothing show, tea to raise money
for museum
Nancy Thornton | May 03, 2006
The Augusta Area Historical Society on May 7 is hosting an afternoon tea and program on children's vintage clothing and toys to raise funds for renovating the building that will someday be the society's museum.

The event, "Buttons, Bows and Bibs," will be held at 2 p.m. at the Augusta Senior Center. Tickets are $7 for adults and $3 for children, payable at the door. For more information, contact society member Terese Blanding at 467-3884 or society President Keror Bouchard at 562-3520.

Blanding prepared displays of vintage children's items loaned from families in the surrounding area including as far away as Conrad and from the Cascade County Historical Society in Great Falls. People are happy to share their treasures, she said...

...'They are raising funds to renovate the former Augusta Civic Society's community building dating back to 1929. Over the years, it was converted to a youth center, then the youth center moved to a shared space in the Augusta Senior Center. The old building needs repair before it can be used as a museum.

The society received a Kenck Foundation grant for a new roof, and members will be putting in new doors and windows and replacing the plumbing and heating systems, among other things. Formally organized in 2003, the society has a mission to preserve, present and protect the history of the Augusta area.

According to Blanding, the proposed museum is a response to people calling community members and saying have objects that they want to donate in remembrance of the area. She said Augusta is typical of western towns where families have saved collectibles about ranching life, local businesses and families. The treasures are part of the town's history, she said.

Creating a museum is a huge project, Blanding said. society first stabilized the building and now is planning its renovation. It is located a block north of the main street through the town.

A substantial amount of money will be needed to complete the project, she said, and members are working on a timeline and estimates. 'They hope for a significant portion to donated labor and materials, she added. "People who have items
From the Choteau Acantha
Type of publication: Newspaper