Eglise Saint-Junien - Vaussais, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Mairie:
The church of Saint Junien de Vaussais is an architectural curiosity that has undergone over the centuries a succession of restorations.

This jewel of architecture is mentioned for the first time when the building is given in 1013 in the chapter of Limoges, which it depends until 1790.

During the wars of religion *, the church suffered extensive damage following a fire which will lead to a major restoration campaign from 1681.

The restoration of the nave * was financed by King Louis XIV as evidenced by a black marble plaque in the church on which is inscribed:

"Ludovic Magni munificentia hoc templum restauratum 1686" ("This temple was restored by the largesse of Louis the Great")
History tells us that Louis XIV, going to meet the Infanta of Spain, gets bogged down with his carriage in the marshes of Pliboux. Hosted by the baron of Puy d'Anché, he decided to make a donation for the restoration of the Church of Vaussais.

Despite this, important works were still needed in 1730, mainly in the choir, the bell tower and the nave.
On one of the three windows (the one on the left) of the Choir Bays *, we see Radegonde and Junien exchanging their instruments of penance, a hair shirt and a chain, sign of the bonds of friendship that unite them.

The 11th century Transept * and the 12th century Choir, both Romanesque, are listed as Historical Monuments in 1907.

Outside, the astonishing wall of the chevet * takes the whole width of the building with a strongly molded base.

The south wall of the chorus-transept ensemble expands.

A few tens of centimeters from the ground, an assembly bench is built as a meeting place for the villagers. (as shown on the photo on the left / around 1830)
The steeple located at the transept crossing is square and massive while the south-west corner is accosted by a truncated tower which served as a watchtower.

Inside, the oldest part, the transept, is vaulted into a cradle.
At its crossing is an octagonal dome.

The choir, strongly inspired by the cathedral of Poitiers, includes three vessels.
One will notice the piles formed of four columns and their arcades which separate the straight bays.

From the nave of the seventeenth century we can admire the triumphal entry on the transept with its three high openings semicircular.

- In 2011, the Commune undertakes repairs and receives financial assistance from the County Council, Regional Council, the State and the Heritage Foundation.

- In 2014, a confessional, chairs (repainted by volunteers), a used harmonium and a hemp rope for the bell complete this architectural gem, the latter is made by the Corderie Royale de Rochefort.

source Mairie :
L’église Saint Junien de Vaussais est une curiosité architecturale qui a subit au fil des siècles une succession de restaurations.

Ce bijou d’architecture est cité pour la première fois lorsque l’édifice est donné en 1013 au chapitre de Limoges, dont il dépend jusqu’en 1790.

Au cours des guerres de religion*, l’église subit d’importants dégâts suite à un incendie ce qui donnera lieu à une importante campagne de restauration à partir de 1681.

La restauration de la nef* fut financée par le Roi Louis XIV comme l’atteste une plaque en marbre noir dans l’église sur laquelle est inscrit:

« Ludovic Magni munificentia hoc templum restauratum 1686« (« Ce temple a été restauré par la largesse de Louis le Grand »)
L’histoire dit que Louis XIV, allant au-devant de l’infante d’Espagne, s’embourbe avec son carrosse dans les marais de Pliboux. Hébergé par le baron du Puy d’Anché, il décide alors de faire un don pour la réfection l’Église de Vaussais.

Malgré cela, d’importants travaux sont encore nécessaires dès 1730, principalement dans le chœur, le clocher et la nef.
Sur l’un des trois vitraux (celui de gauche) des Baies du Chœur* , on voit Radegonde et Junien qui échangent leurs instruments de pénitence, un cilice et une chaîne, signe des liens d’amitié qui les unissent.

Le Transept* du XIe siècle et le Chœur du XIIe siècle, tous deux de style roman, sont classés Monuments Historiques en 1907.

A l’extérieur, l’étonnant mur du chevet* prend toute la largeur de l’édifice avec un soubassement fortement mouluré.

Le mur sud de l‘ensemble chœur-transept s’élargit.

A quelques dizaines de centimètres du sol, un banc d’assemblée est construit comme un lieu de rencontre pour les villageois. (comme le montre la photo à gauche / vers 1830)
Le clocher situé à la croisée du transept est carré et massif tandis que l’angle sud-ouest est accosté par une tour tronquée qui a servi de tour de guet.

A l’intérieur, la partie la plus ancienne, le transept, est voûté en berceau.
A sa croisée se trouve une coupole octogonale.

Le chœur, fortement inspiré de la cathédrale de Poitiers, comprend trois vaisseaux.
On remarquera les piles formées de quatre colonnes et leurs arcades qui séparent les travées droites.

De la nef du XVIIe siècle on peut admirer l’entrée triomphale sur le transept avec ses trois hautes ouvertures en plein cintre.

– En 2011, la Commune entreprend des travaux de réfection et reçoit pour se faire des aides financières du Conseil Départemental, Conseil Régional, l’État et la Fondation du Patrimoine.

– En 2014, un confessionnal, des chaises (repeintes par des bénévoles), un harmonium d’occasion et une corde en chanvre pour la cloche viennent compléter ce bijou architectural, cette dernière est confectionnée par la Corderie Royale de Rochefort.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship