Sint-Antoniuskathedraal - Bréda, Netherlands
31U E 623140 N 5716657
[EN] St. Anthony's Cathedral is the mother church of the diocese of Breda in the Netherlands. [FR] La cathédrale Saint-Antoine est l'église-mère du diocèse de Breda aux Pays-Bas. [NL] St. Anthony's Cathedral is de moederkerk van het bisdom Breda in Nederland.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

"St. Anthony's Cathedral is the mother church of the diocese of Breda in the Netherlands, was built in neoclassical style in 1837. It was chosen as Breda Cathedral from 1853 to 1876, and again in 2001." Cathedral is located in downtown Breda, not far from the Grand Place.

It was built in 1837 to serve as a parish church in the center of the city. When the episcopal hierarchy was restored in the Netherlands in 1853, it was chosen as the new cathedral of the diocese of Breda, a function it kept until 1876, when a new cathedral, St. Barbara's Cathedral, was consecrated. When St. Barbara Cathedral was demolished in 1970, St. Michael's Church was chosen as a cathedral, but it fell from its cathedral rank in 2001 and was destroyed in 2007 because of the collapse of the practice. catholic following the crisis of the Church in this country. St. Anthony becomes a cathedral again in 2001.

The church is built by Piet Huysens in neoclassical style according to a three-nave hall church plan. The middle nave has barrel vaults. The side aisles are flat-ceilinged.

The facade is adorned with Corinthian columns, as inside, as well as pilasters and a triangular pediment surmounted by an octagonal lantern-shaped bell tower.

The pulpit is decorated with scenes from the life of St. Anthony of Padua, patron saint of the cathedral and the main altar is richly decorated. The organ, dating from 1910, comes from the workshops of the house Maarschalkerweerd. "