1842 - Mozes en Aäronkerk - Amsterdam, Netherlands
31U E 629574 N 5803688
[EN] On the architrave of the portal entrance is the Latin inscription from the year 1842. [FR] Sur l’architrave de l’entrée du portail se trouve l’inscription latine de 1842. [NL] Op de architraaf van de portaalingang staat de Latijnse inscriptie uit het jaar 1842.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

" The Moses and Aaron Church (Dutch: Mozes en Aäronkerk, in the Waterlooplein neighborhood of Amsterdam, is officially the Roman Catholic Church of St. Anthony of Padua (Dutch: Sint-Anthoniuskerk).

Originally a clandestine church, it was operated by Franciscan priests at a house on Jodenbreestraat ["Jewish Broad Street"], where the wall tablets of Moses and Aaron hung on the wall.

The present building was built as a "Water Management Church" (Dutch: Waterstaatskerk), between 1837 and 1841 from a design by Tilman-François Suys (1783–1861) in the style of neoclassicism, with three aisles and a recessed rectangular choir. The facade, with its twin towers, was said to be inspired by the Church of Saint-Sulpice in Paris and Santissima Trinità dei Monti in Rome.

On the architrave of the portal entrance is the Latin inscription from the year 1842:

QUAE FUIT A SAECLIS SUB SIGNO MOYSIS ET AARON STAT, SALVATORI RENOVATA ILLUSTRIOR AEDES.

The bold letters in the chronogram spell out, in the Roman numerals, with the "U" and "Y" substituting for the "V", the mathematical equation for adding up the total sum of the year 1842: 5 + 6 + 151 + 6 + 1006 + 56 + 6 + 50 + 56 + 500 = 1842 "