Concord's Industries - Concord, NSW, Australia
This Historical Marker, at Bayview Park details the importance of Industries to the area.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The brass Historical Marker is set into tapered concrete post in the middle of the paved walkway of Bayview Park. It reads:

CONCORD'S INDUSTRIES

'Industries of all types were established in Concord from the late 19th Century to the 1950's, drawn by cheap land and available rail, river and road transport. The earliest large scale industry was the Australian Gas Light Company which established its works at Mortlake in 1886; the great gasholders are visible from here. The Arnott family established its biscuit factory adjacent to the railway at North Strathfield in 1907 and many other new industries arrived in waves after the World Wars. They clustered around the foreshores of Exile Bay, Mortlake/Cabarita, Rhodes and along the Northern Railway.

'In 1988, Concord still supports over 90 industries. Industrial buildings and structures remain an integral part of the landscape. However, their overall environmental impact is far less adverse than in earlier times.'

Address: Bayview Park, Burwood Road, Concord, NSW, Australia

Visited: 1824, Thursday, 27 December, 2018