Church Clock - St Helen - Sibbertoft, Northamptonshire
A church clock on the tower of St Helen's church, Sibbertoft.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A church clock on the tower of St Helen's church, Sibbertoft. The clock face consists of an iron 'skeleton' dial on the church tower, with gilded roman numerals and hands.

"The tower at the west end of the church is 15th century and has a peal of 5 bells. The largest bell was originally cast in 1825 to celebrate the 21st birthday of George Payne of Sulby, who was reputed to be the youngest son of George 4th from his secret marriage to Maria Fitzherbert. The bells were restored and re-hung in 1998.

The dedication to St. Helen often indicates an early founded church; it commemorates the Christian mother of Constantine, the first Christian Roman Emperor."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Status: Working