Université de Namur - Namur - Belgique
31U E 632039 N 5592124
[FR] Facultés Universitaires Notre-Dame de la Paix créées en 1831. [EN] University Faculties of Our Lady of Peace created in 1831 .
Location: Namur, Belgium

[FR]

"L'Université de Namur (en abrégé UNamur) est une université belge. Elle comprend six facultés. Elle fut fondée en 1831 par les jésuites comme collège secondaire, dans les bâtiments restaurés de l'ancienne abbaye bénédictine de la Paix-Notre-Dame à Namur.

Le collège des jésuites eut dès la première année une section supérieure de Philosophie spéculative et lettres, c’est-à-dire une faculté universitaire inchoative. Le nombre d'étudiants était initialement très limité : deux en 1831, neuf en 1832.

Aujourd'hui, les facultés Notre-Dame de la Paix, devenues université de Namur en mars 2013, comptent plus de 6,600 étudiants. Enseignement et recherche y sont menés conjointement dans les domaines des sciences, de l’économie, du droit, de la médecine, de l’informatique et des lettres. L'université est membre fondateur de l'Académie Louvain et du Pôle Académique de Namur, qu'elle préside.

L'université comprend six facultés :

- Faculté de philosophie et lettres
- Faculté de droit
- Faculté des sciences économiques, sociales et de gestion (dont l'Economics School of Louvain et la Louvain School of Management)
- Faculté d'informatique
- Faculté des sciences (qui compte également la médecine 'étérinaire)
- Faculté de médecin"

[EN]

"The University of Namur (in short UNamur) is a Belgian university. It includes six faculties. It was founded in 1831 by the Jesuits as a secondary school in the restored buildings of the former Benedictine Abbey of Peace-Notre-Dame in Namur.

The Jesuit College had from the first year a higher section of Speculative Philosophy and Letters, i. e. an unchanged university faculty. The number of students was initially very limited: two in 1831, nine in 1832.

Today, the Faculties of Our Lady of Peace, which became the University of Namur in March 2013, have more than 6,600 students. Teaching and research are carried out jointly in the fields of science, economics, law, medicine, computer science and literature. The university is a founding member of the Académie Louvain and the Pôle Académique de Namur, which it chairs.

The university has six faculties:

- Faculty of Philosophy and Literature
- Faculty of Law
- Faculty of Economics, Social Sciences and Management (including the Economics School of Louvain and the Louvain School of Management)
- Faculty of Computer Science
- Faculty of Science (which also includes summer medicine)
- Faculty of Medicine"

Name: Université de Namur (UNamur, oldly Facultés universitaires Notre-Dame de la Paix orFUNDP

Location/Address:
Rue de Bruxelles 61
Namur, Wallonie Belgique
5000

Type of School: Graduate School (part of larger university)

School Affiliation: Public -- National

Date Founded: 1831

Enrollment: 6600

School Colors: Green and black

Location of GPS Coordinates: Entrée de la faculté de philo et des lettres // Entrance of the Faculty of Philosophy and Letters