Grote Kerk - Breda, Netherlands
31U E 622986 N 5716805
[EN] The Grote or Onze-Lieve-Vrouwekerk is the most important monument in Breda. [FR] La Grote ou Onze-Lieve-Vrouwekerk est le monument le plus important de Breda. [NL]De Grote of Onze-Lieve-Vrouwekerk is het belangrijkste monument van Breda.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

"A part of the church is the Prinsenkapel, which is the mausoleum of the early ancestors of the Dutch royal family, the Nassau-Dillenburg family.

The church is in the center of Breda on the Grote Markt. It is a cross basilica in the style of Brabant Gothic, which has been restored several times over time.

The church is the landmark of Breda. The tower of the church, with its 97 meters high already visible from far, can be climbed on some days. Upstairs there is a view of the Grote Markt and the city. The church building can be visited free of charge and is nowadays mainly used for concerts, courses, symposia, fairs, fashion shows, school excursions, exhibitions and as a restaurant.

It is mentioned for the first time a stone church in Breda in 1269. The choir was built in 1410. Despite the collapse of the tower in 1457, the construction of the church was completed in 1468.

The church has been Protestant since 1637. Nowadays a church service is held ten times a year. Baptisms, wedding celebrations, memorial services and funerals also take place regularly.

Both because of its construction and its location, the church is counted among the most beautiful in the Netherlands. As an example of Brabant Gothic, she is the most gifted and elegant in the Netherlands, although less well-known than St John's Cathedral in 's-Hertogenbosch. The church is in the 'Top 100 of the National Service for Monument Care' from 1990. "