Estación de Toledo - Toledo - Spain
Stained Glass Windows in the station of Toledo.
Location: Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

EN:
The station of Toledo is a terminal Spanish railway station located in the city of Toledo in Castilla-La Mancha. Inaugurated in 1919 and restored in 2005, it stands out for its neo-Mudejar style. It was declared an Asset of Cultural Interest with the category of monument on November 21, 1991.

In 2010, it received nearly one and a half million passengers.

Rail situation
The station is located at kilometer 20,842 of the La Sagra-Toledo high-speed line of the Madrid-Seville high-speed line.
It also belonged to the Castillejo-Añover railway lines to Toledo and Bargas-Toledo. The first was closed and partially used for high-speed links with Toledo and the second that linked Toledo with Extremadura was closed in 1968.

History
The railroad arrived in Toledo on June 12, 1858 with the start-up of the line that linked it with Castillejo3 and with it the radial links between Madrid and Andalusia and the Levante.4 The inauguration was attended by Isabel II and Francisco Javier de Istúriz, president of the government.4 In December of that same year José de Salamanca driving the line through the Castillejo Railway Company to Toledo transferred his concession to the Railway Company of Madrid to Zaragoza and Alicante (usually abbreviated as MZA).
In 1917 work began on replacing the old station of 1858 with a totally new one. Narciso Clavería, was in charge of the construction that ended in 1919, giving rise to an atypical design station with a clear neomudéjar style that at the time generated controversy for drastically moving away from the sober and functional design of the previous structure by Eugenio Page.5 On July 5, 1927, the State began the works of a small railway line of scarcely 18 kilometers that sought to unite Toledo with Bargas.6 In this way, it was intended that Toledo would cease to be a terminal station and had a connection with Extremadura. In spite of the simplicity of the works they were paralyzed in 1931 and were not resumed until 1938 after several fears of abandoning the project.7 In 1939 Toledo was finally linked to the Madrid-Cáceres radial and the Toledo-Castillejo.7 Although commissioning the line did not take long to have problems due to its deficient construction that made it vulnerable to the continuous flooding of the Tagus River which flooded several times a bridge near the city of Toledo forcing the suspension of traffic.7 Finally On February 26, 1947, a new suspension was decided, which proved to be final since RENFE ordered the closure of the line in 1968.
On November 15, 2005, the La Sagra-Toledo high-speed line was opened, the third high-speed line opened in Spain, uniting exclusively to La Sagra and without intermediate stations Toledo with Madrid.5 Since the opening of the line of high speed Toledo does not have any rail links by conventional width to the Spanish rail network which prevents the traffic of goods to the industrial areas of the city.
In 2016 the facade was restored again.

The station
The railway station of Toledo is a monumental station cataloged as such since 1991. It is the work of the architect Narciso Clavería.8 The bulk of the construction was carried out between 1916 and 1917.8 It was restored in 2005 with the arrival of the high speed. It is located east of the city.
The neo-Mudejar style covers an area of ??12,600 square meters.9 Brick, stone, iron and cement were used for its construction. The passenger building consists of a central pavilion flanked by two lateral wings of lower height. The entire structure is decorated with poly lobed arches and stepped battlements at the top. At one end is the clock tower. Five doors allow access to a hall of great ornamental richness that offers a good sample of the craftsmanship and silversmithing of Toledo: mosaics of tiles, lattices, lockers and forged lamps. With the renovation carried out in 2005, the platforms were modernized, new canopies were built to protect travelers as well as renovating the existing ones, a parking lot with 325 spaces, a new cafeteria and new entrances were built. The historic fence of the station, work of Julio Pascual, which also enjoys the consideration of Cultural Interest was also restored.9 The clock tower was extensively restored.
It has two platforms, one side to which accesses track 1 and another central shared by tracks 2 and 3. It lacks service roads or roads. Since it is a terminal station, all roads are integrated on the same platform.
Account with sale of tickets, attention to the client, toilets and cafeteria. The entire facility is equipped with services adapted for people with disabilities. Outside there is a parking lot with 325 seats, a taxi stand and a bus stop
Type of building where window is located: Government Building

Paeso de la Rosa, Toledo, Spain