WWI/II Memorial, St John the Baptist, Crowle, Worcestershire, England
WWI/II Memorial in the Churchyard of St John the Baptist, Crowle
Location: United Kingdom

The Crowle War Memorial is a Grade II* listed building, as is the adjacent Church of St John the Baptist.

The following extracts are from the listing text :-
"DESCRIPTION: the memorial consists of a wheel-head cross on a square shaft with splayed base. In the centre of the cross-head are the letters HIS as a monogram carved in relief. The shaft rises from a splayed trapezoid plinth on a three-stepped square base.

The inscription on the front face of the plinth in lead lettering reads: IN/ MEMORY OF THE FOLLOWING/ CROWLE MEN WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR/ COUNTRY DURING/ THE GREAT WAR 1914 – 1918/ (NAMES)/ ERECTED BY THE PARISHIONERS. Further names from the First World War are recorded on two other faces.

Following the Second World War a further inscription was added: IN/ MEMORY OF THE FOLLOWING/ CROWLE MEN WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR/ COUNTRY DURING THE/ SECOND WORLD WAR 1939 – 1945/ (NAMES)/ INSCRIBED BY THE PARISHIONERS."
Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: Open access in the churchyard