Historic Collinsville - Collinsville, TX
14S E 693897 N 3715310
A beautiful mural of Collinsville from back in the day is on the side of the Donut Choice building at 100 E Hughes St, Collinsville, TX.

This mural is part of the Keep Collinsville Beautiful Project, and was painted by Daniel Norris in 2017.

The cherry on top of this sundae is the inclusion of a toad sitting front and center on the rope that encloses the mural, with a loop below the toad and finishing at the top with a square knot. This is a nod to Toadsuck Saloon, shortened to Toadsuck, a settlement just a half mile southeast of here. This area was settled in the 1850s, originally called "Springville", but it wasn't until L.M. Collins arrived with her sons from Michigan that they got on the map, thanks to a free school that Mrs. Collins operated. By the time of incorporation, Toadsuck had been absorbed, and a grateful community bestowed Mrs. Collins's name upon the town.

The entire side of the building has been painted with a stonework pattern. The mural's background is primarily a medium-dark blue sky with white clouds, and "Historic Collinsville" is in black near the square knot at the top of the mural. An American flag is at left, looking like they were careful to not give it fifty stars, with the much-needed #10 Texas & Pacific train coming into town, the engineer waving as we see black smoke from the smokestack and white steam along the tracks. Trees are visible in the distance, with bluebonnets seen across the prairie.

The Collinsville train station, long gone, is at center, painted yellow with red trim, with brown roof shingles. Two cotton bales sit on the porch, with two boys nearby, one seated, the other fishing a treat out of the pickle barrel in front of him. A wagon with another bale of cotton stands in front of the porch, and note the gentleman pulling water out of the well near the treeline to the right of the depot.

In front of several downtown buildings -- a general store, a grocery, and the Collinsville Bank -- is a farmer with his two horses pulling a wagon, with a box marked "G.M.M. Beef" as his cargo. A happy young couple, dressed in clothing of the 1890s or early 1900s, are arm-in-arm in front of the bank doors, looking happy as they meet your gaze. The Collinsville water tower (which is still standing) is seen in the background, above the trees, and a cotton boll is at the far right. The author's signature and identification are below the cotton boll.
City: Collinsville, TX

Location Name: Donut Choice