"Grouseland" - William Henry Harrison's Home - Vincennes, IN
Built in 1804...was territorial governors mansion for a while.
Location: Indiana, United States

County of home: Knox County
Location of home: 3 W. Scott St. , Vincennes
Architect: William Lindsay

"This area contains the William Henry Harrison Mansion "Grouseland", l804 ...From l800 to l813, Vincennes was the capital of the Indiana Territory, an Willism Henry Harrjson, Governor of the Territory from 1800 to l812, built his house "Grouseland" in l804 aild lived in it- until he resigned as governor in 1812." ~ NRHP Nomintaion Form

Grouseland is a two story federal style home that was constructed almost exclusively with materials fashioned within Knox County. The structure is divided into three areas, the main two story living quarters, a small one story corridor and a one and half story structure. The back portion of the home, on the east end, was probably used as the kitchen and/or servants quarters. The front entry features a large porch with four columns supporting a balcony with four additional columns creating an elegant vertical symmetry. Supported by the columns is a triangular pediment, following the federal style. Within the span of the pediment, on both the first and second floor, is a central door with a window on either side. The home is designed to be symmetrically balanced, not only one within each façade but throughout the entire structure. The north & south façades all feature three bays with three windows on the second floor and a central door with a window on either side. Despite various alterations and recreations throughout the structure the William Henry Harrison is a lasting landmark of political and architectural history.

"Grouseland was not only the home of our ninth president, William Henry Harrison, but also the first brick home in Indiana. A National Historic Landmark, Grouseland not only provides presidential history but also a hands on experience of the frontier period in Indiana’s history." ~ Indiana Arcchitecture

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1803

Additional Dates of Construction:
finished in 1804

Architectural Period/Style: Federal

Architect (if known): William Lindsay

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Territorial Governors Mansion

Open all year, call for individual or group rates.

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Grouseland, one of the 50 most Historic Homes in America

"Grouseland is the elegant Georgian/Federal home completed in 1804, which served as the home of William Henry Harrison and his family when he was Governor of the Indiana Territory (1800-1812). The first brick home in Indiana and a National Historic Landmark, the house was more than a residence. This magnificent building was the center of government for the Indiana Territory and also served as a fortress in times of unrest." ~ Grouseland Society

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Grouseland, one of the 50 most Historic Homes in America

Main Material of Construction: Brick