William McNeil - Hammond, NY
Stylized statue of William McNeil, first settler in Hammond, NY.
Location: New York, United States

Solid, 8-foot tall rendition of first Hammond Settler William McNeil is located in front of the Hammond Historical Museum off NY 37 just east of the village of Hammond. Created by noted area artist Carmen D'Avino, the piece is carved from area limestone. The statue depicts McNeil dressed in buckskin and carrying a leather bag and pack, as if returning from the fields.

McNeil was from Vermont originally, and moved to Chippewa Bay prior to 1812, where he lived in a cave until spring. He then relocated to this area and set up a homestead in this area. He is credited as Hammond's first settler.

The statue can be easily viewed from the south side of NY 37, but there is a huge parking lot just east of the statue and accompanying historic marker.