St. Joseph’s Chapel, St. John's (Blackhead), Newfoundland
22T E 375083 N 5264650
Constructed in 1879, St. Joseph’s Chapel is both a City of St. John’s Heritage Structure and a City of St. John’s Heritage Site as well as a Registered Heritage Structure by the Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

A small one-room school located at Blackhead, a short distance from Cape Spear (famous for being the most easterly point in North America). On the outside, the small white building with it's neat white picket fencing is cute but not overly striking or impressive. Nevertheless, the building played a significant role in the development of the small fishing village of Blackhead (now a part of the City of St. John's). A sign posted on the from of the building reads:

Blackhead School and Church Museum

St Joseph's was originally built as a one-room school during the summer of 1879 to educate the children of Blackhead. The Roman catholic Superintendent's report for the period indicated that about 10 students were enrolled in the school. A stone church was also located in the same area, on the eastern side of the school. By the late 1800's the mortar in the stone church had started to decay making the building unsafe for service. At that point, the wooden school assumed a dual role of place of worship and learning, St. Joseph’s Chapel, Blackhead was designated a Registered Heritage Structure on December 2, 2000 by the Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador.

St. Joseph’s Chapel was designated as a City of St. John's Heritage Building by the St. John's Municipal Council (1994-08-22) and as a Registered Heritage Structure by the Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador (2000-12-02). The following description of the building and it's significance is taken from the Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland & Labrador website:

Description

St. Joseph’s Chapel is a small, wooden one-room school house located in Blackhead, on the outskirts of St. John’s, but within that city’s municipal boundaries. St. Joseph’s Chapel was built as a school in 1879 but soon had a dual-function as a school and church for the Roman Catholic community of Blackhead. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Statement of Significance

Address of site: