Historical Background of Wewoka - USPO - Wewoka, OK
This mural hangs in the lobby of the Wewoka Post Office.

"Historical Background of Wewoka" is an oil on canvas mural created in 1941 by Marjorie Clarke. It is mounted high on the wall in the lobby of the Wewoka, OK post office. The mural shows a group of horsemen with wagons on the prairie. The Wewoka Post Office is located at 115 W. 2nd Street.

We found a quotation from “Articles from EnRoute : Off The Wall: New Deal Post Office Murals” by Patricia Raynor to be rather enlightening:

"Often mistaken for WPA art, post office murals were actually executed by artists working for the Section of Fine Arts. Commonly known as “the Section,” it was established in 1934 and administered by the Procurement Division of the Treasury Department. Headed by Edward Bruce, a former lawyer, businessman, and artist, the Section’s main function was to select art of high quality to decorate public buildings if the funding was available. By providing decoration in public buildings, the art was made accessible to all people.”

City: Wewoka, OK

Location Name: U.S.Post Office