Château de Belval- Le Saulcy- Gd-Est, France
Le château de Belval! th castle of Belval!
Location: Grand-Est, France

[FR]
Le château de Belval est un château de style néorenaissance bâti au début du XXe siècle sur la commune du Saulcy. Il a été terminé en 1904, initié par Louis-François Nansé (1847 1902) et son épouse Marie Julie Louis (1858 1926), industrielle originaire de Senones (Vosges).
La famille Nansé s'installe dans cette vallée des Vosges au lendemain de la guerre de 1870, construisant des usines textiles, le château, des dépendances, profitant de cet âge d'or du textile vosgien

[EN]The Château de Basnet is a castle of Neorenaissance style built at the beginning of the twentieth century in the commune of Saulcy. It was completed in 1904, initiated by Louis-François Nansé (1847 1902) and his wife Marie Julie Louis (1858 1926), an industrialist from Senones (Vosges).
The Nansé family settled in this valley of the Vosges in the aftermath of the war of 1870, building textile factories, the castle, dependencies, taking advantage of this golden age of textile Vosges
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact