Church Clock - St Dionysius - Kelmarsh, Northamptonshire
A church clock on the north face of St Dionysius' church tower, Kelmarsh.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A church clock on the north face of St Dionysius' church tower, Kelmarsh. The clock has a black octagonal face with gilded roman numerals and hands.

"The medieval church here was re built in 1874 for Richard Naylor to designs by J.K. Colling which resulted in the most lavish 19th century church interiors in Northamptonshire. The architect deployed pink Aberdeen granite, alabaster, antique marbles said to have come from Rome, Cosmati ceramic floors, ceramic panels and much carving especially of plants resulting in a very rich effect. Also from this period are the altar frontal and rug by Morris and Co, and the stained glass by a variety of makers including Lavers, Barraud & Westlake and W.M. Pepper.Theres is also a later window in the south aisle, 1947 by Hugh Easton. Earlier monuments survive including those to the Hanbury family from the 17th and 19th century. The largest though is to Richard Naylor himself, again in pink granite very noticeable when you walk up to the church porch. Both the Hanburys and the Naylors lived at nearby Kelmarsh Hall."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Status: Working