Jardin de l'Hôtel-de-Sens - Paris 4ème, France
31U E 452941 N 5411382
[EN] This charming French garden borders the Hotel de Sens which was occupied from 1605 to 1606 by Marguerite de Valois, nicknamed Queen Margot. [FR] Ce charmant jardin à la française borde l’hôtel de Sens qui fut occupé de 1605 à 1606 par Marguerite de Valois, surnommée la reine Margot.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"Located in the courtyard of the Hotel de Sens, it offers a breathtaking view of this magnificent building, one of the oldest in Paris built in 1475 for the bishop of this city, near the banks of the Seine.

Bordered by a few benches, it has in its center a labyrinth of small hedges carved in the spirit of French gardens of the seventeenth century, with its clean geometric shapes, although it was laid out only in the 1950s .

Very peaceful in the late afternoon, you can sit on a bench and contemplate the drawings that gardeners have made to nature. They perfectly master their Art and it is a delight.

The cut yews punctuate ordered flower beds with mastery and sense of aesthetics. Born from the French genius of 18th century gardeners, we can be proud of these beauties. The scents, which exhale masses, constitute the pleasure of the senses.

The architecture of the hotel combines Gothic forms of the Middle Ages and finesse of the Renaissance style, with its gables, corbelled turrets and large skylights. It was here that Queen Margot lived, Henri IV's wife at the beginning of the 17th century, who organized gallant parties there. The gable, leaning against the turret on the left, kept track of the shell it received during the attack on the Ave Maria barracks in 1830.

Since 1961, the hotel has housed the Forney Municipal Library, which specializes in the fine arts, decorative and graphic arts, crafts and techniques. "