River Scenes by The Koffler Group Restoration - Providence, Rhode Island USA
19T E 301806 N 4633245
Three panels of painted stucco portray late 19th century scenes of life along riverways. At 80 feet long, this mural takes up about two-thirds of the south side of a Rite Aid building in the Wayland neighborhood of Providence, Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The outer two panels are each about 15 feet wide and 12 feet tall. The center section is about 45 feet long and 15 feet tall. Activities along the water are shown by people and horses casually strolling past brick buildings in the middle piece. Boating themes are presented in the side panels.

In the far left scene and centered right is a crew of six rowers and a coxswain heading away from a boat house and shore. A horse-drawn buggie rolls toward the viewer on the left riverbank at just about the same level as the scull.

On the far right, two steam boats travel along a wide blue river. The paddle boat to the left is orange and light brown and its companion to the right has a black hull. The shoreline in the background has a wooden pier and a small gray house.

The central portion of this artwork is dominated by a series of several multi-story red brick buildings with a wide promenade along a rocky water's edge. Three sets of horse and carriages pass by some pedestrians wearing typical late 19th century Victorian fashion including women in full-length gowns and men in frock coats and top hats. A verdant hill and a white church steeple can be seen in the background.

With up-close inspection, several names can been spotted throughout the piece on elements like the bridles and boats - perhaps a playfully clandestine way to incorporate the team of artists? It is labeled on the far right:

RESTORATION COURTESY ~
THE KOFFLER GROUP 2017