Old Jewish Cemetery - Hanover, Germany
32U E 549157 N 5803729
The Old Jewish Cemetery on the Oberstrasse (German: Alte Jüdische Friedhof an der Oberstraße) is a Jewish cemetery in Hanover. Located on a hill in the city's Nordstadt district, it is the oldest existant Jewish cemetery in Northern Germany.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

The cemetery contains about 700 graves and was in use from circa 1550 until 1864.

Similar to the sandy accumulation of the Glockenberg in Marienwerder rises in Hanoverian Nordstadt up to 61.9 meters above sea level rising inland dune almost 10 meters above the flat Talsand- and Niederterrassenfläche the leash. Then, around the middle of the 16th century, northwest of the city of Hannover, the Jewish cemetery was built, which had acquired the small Jewish community. At first he was surrounded only by a hedge. Due to the frequent grave robberies by carters who illegally sail sand of the hill, the community received in 1671 a protection order. The text of this document, issued by the Amtsvogt of Langenhagen, can be found on a stone tablet at the cemetery (preserved twice). He warns against "foiling and turbulence" (damaging or disturbing) the Jews of Grabstadt.

In 1740, the cemetery was extended and received a wall. The oldest surviving gravestone in the cemetery, which was increased by several burial layers, dates from 1654 (Salomon Gans), the last from 1866 for the banker Adolph Meyer. The cemetery was closed in 1864 after the opening of the Jewish cemetery An der Strangriede. It houses the tombs of important Jewish personalities from early modern Hanover, including the ancestors of the poet Heinrich Heine.

The cemetery on the Oberstraße survived the time of the Third Reich without significant damage.

Source Wikipedia