Église Saint-Jean de Montmartre - Paris 18ème, France
31U E 451458 N 5414783
[EN] The church Saint-Jean de Montmartre is a parish Catholic church of Butte Montmartre. [FR] L’église Saint-Jean de Montmartre est une église paroissiale catholique de la Butte Montmartre.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"It is at the foot of the Montmartre hillock that reinforced concrete appears for the first time in sacred art.This first church in reinforced concrete (1894-1904) covered with bricks and ceramics (flamed sandstone and pelletized ) is influenced by the Art Nouveau style.This church in its time admits its affiliation with his contemporaries, the first metro stations and the Grand Palais.

The architect Anatole de Baudot (1834-1915), a disciple of Eugène Viollet-le-Duc and Henri Labrouste, had the intuition of the formidable possibilities of concrete both as a load-bearing wall and as a partition wall. This building is very significant of the evolution of ideas at the turn of the two centuries. While Anatole de Baudot is an architect, general inspector of historical monuments and moreover holds the only chair of French architecture of the Middle Ages and the Renaissance, he uses concrete with a certain control.

The architect built the church using the Cottancin system invented by the engineer Paul Cottancin (1865 - 1928) in 1889. Together they will realize the Théâtre des 7 collines in Tulle.

The construction of the church provoked a general reprobation despite the prestige of its architect and some predicted its coming collapse. Work began in 1894, but a lawsuit was filed for non-compliance with the planning rules because of its 7 cm thick floors and 50 cm diameter pillars only for 25 meters high. This resulted in an uncompleted demolition order and a lengthy procedure. However, the site was able to resume in 1902 and was completed in 1904. This first church in reinforced cement is a discrete event. She began the long career of this material whose scope was far from being measured at the beginning of the 20th century.

The main brick facade has been decorated with architectural ceramics by Alexandre Bigot. "