English Civil War, Battle of Naseby - Naseby, Northamptonshire, UK
30U E 637298 N 5807380
An obelisk commemorating the Battle of Naseby in 1645. It was erected by the Lord and Lady of the Manor of Naseby in 1823.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

This obelisk in the middle of the Northamptonshire countryside, commemorating the Battle of Naseby in 1645, was erected by the Lord and Lady of the Manor of Naseby in 1823. Unfortunately, it's in the wrong place because the battlefield was actually about a mile to the north, across the other side of the A14.

Ref - (visit link)

"Whilst most visitors find the Cromwell Monument at the site of the substantive battle, many miss the obelisk to the north east of Naseby. This marks the original location of the Naseby Windmill and is where the New Model Army rendezvoused prior to the battle. View to the north was obscured so the Royalists could not see the Parliamentary army gather."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Raised square base made up of eight to nine layers of large stone blocks is surmounted by a smooth two-stepped square base with square plinth bearing an inscription plaque. A metal railing fence surrounds the two-stepped base component. Rising from the plinth is a square sectioned stone obelisk. The whole memorial stands on a mound of earth which is reached by several steps from the roadside."

A slate plaque on the base of the monument reads:

TO COMMEMORATE
THAT GREAT AND DECISIVE BATTLE
FOUGHT IN THIS FIELD
ON THE XIV DAY OF JUNE MDCXLV
BETWEEN THE ROYALIST ARMY
COMMANDED BY HIS MAJESTY
KING CHARLES THE FIRST
AND THE PARLIAMENT FORCES
HEADED BY THE GENERALS FAIRFAX AND CROMWELL
WHICH TERMINATED FATALLY
FOR THE ROYAL CAUSE
LED TO THE SUBVERSION OF THE THRONE .
THE ALTAR, AND THE CONSTITUTION,
AND FOR YEARS PLUNGED THIS NATION
INTO THE HORRORS OF ANARCHY
AND CIVIL WAR
LEAVING A USEFUL LESSON TO BRITISH KINGS
NEVER TO EXCEED THE BOUNDS
OF THEIR JUST PEROGATIVE
AND TO BRITISH SUBJECTS
NEVER TO SWERVE FROM THE ALLEGIANCE
DUE TO THEIR LEGITIMATE MONARCH
THIS PILLAR WAS ERECTED
BY JOHN AND MARY FRANCES FITZGERALD
LORD AND LADY OF THE MANOR OF NASEBY
A.D. MDCCCXXIII

"Between Naseby village and the bridge over the A14, east of the road to Clipston, NN6 6BU. Lay-by to the west of the road. Wheelchair access at road level only. Interpretation board. Obelisk monument erected in 1823; access by steps.

Royalist and Parliamentarian patrols clashed on the evening of 13 June in Naseby village, giving the alarm to both sides. Early on Saturday 14 June Fairfax brought the New Model Army by various different routes north from Guilsborough towards Naseby to meet here, at Naseby windmill. In a treeless landscape on its earthen mound, it was a prominent landmark. The wheeled transport, the baggage and artillery trains had to stay on the primitive roads to avoid getting stuck in mud. The foot (infantry) and horse (cavalry) would have chosen their own routes. The regiments were then ordered into ‘battalia’, their fighting formation. No one knew if they were about to fight or if they were to continue their pursuit of the royalist army through Market Harborough and beyond. Would King Charles stand and fight?

From here the view to the north is limited by the ridge through which the modern A14 runs in a cutting. The parliamentarian commanders rode north on the road to Kelmarsh (now the Clipston road) to see if they could spot the enemy their spies had reported. They had to go no further than what is now Fairfax’s Viewpoint."

War: English Civil War

Is it permanently accessible to the public?: yes