Founder’s Hall, Girard College, Philadelphia, PA
18S E 485496 N 4424830
This postal card, issued in 1998, marked the 150th anniversary of Girard College, a private preparatory boarding school in Philadelphia named for its founder, Stephen Girard.

Stephen Girard was America’s first millionaire. Born in France in 1750, the son of a sea captain, he followed in his father’s footsteps accepting a job as a recruit on a merchant ship at the age of 14. He quickly rose through the ranks and became a ship’s captain himself at 21. His travels often brought him to the “New World” and eventually he settled in Philadelphia in 1776.

Having transformed from ship’s captain to ship owner, Stephen Girard branched out into other mercantile businesses and real estate endeavors. Eventually he got into farming and banking becoming quite wealthy in the process. He was the richest man in America for the first part of the eighteenth century until his death in 1831.

Girard died with no heirs, so he bequeathed his vast fortune mostly to charitable and municipal institutions in Philadelphia and New Orleans. A large sum was set aside for the establishment of a school for poor orphans in Philadelphia. His rather detailed will even laid out the dimensions of the main building of this school which was to become Founder’s Hall.

Founder’s Hall was designed by Thomas Ustick Walter, the most prominent architect in America during the middle of the eighteenth century. It is now considered one of the finest examples of Greek Revival Architecture in the United States. It has been designated a National Historic Landmark and has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Shortly after Founder’s Hall was completed, Stephen Girard’s remains were moved from Holy Trinity churchyard in Philadelphia to a sarcophagus located in the building’s front foyer. A marble statue of Girard, by French sculptor Nicolas Gevenot stands in front of the sarcophagus. Another, more recent statue of Stephen Girard by New York sculptor Bruno Lucchesi, shows the philanthropist surrounded by children. It stands just outside Founder’s Hall. It’s doubtful that either of these statues represents a good likeness of Girard who did not allow any portraits to be made of him during his lifetime.

Some notable alumni of Girard College are Russell Johnson who played “The Professor” on the TV show “Gilligan’s Island” and abstract artist (and US stamp subject) Franz Kline.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 01-May-1998