Pilgrims’ Rest Cemetery - Brewton, AL
16R E 491815 N 3440430
Located on Alco Drive, this cemetery contains many victims of the Yellow Fever epidemic that hit the area due to the movement of settlers throughout Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

This cemetery was established in 1854 when Pilgrims' Rest Baptist Church was founded across the road on September 17 in that same year. The cemetery remained prominent in Alco even though the original congregation moved and Alco Methodist Church took possession of the property in 1889. Thirteen victims of an 1883 yellow fever epidemic are buried here. Also buried here is Edmund Troupe Brewton who came to this area in 1861 as a railroad agent and is believed to be the namesake for the City of Brewton.
Listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register
Marker Name: Pilgrims’ Rest Cemetery