History of the Dixon Home - Near Andalusia, AL
16R E 528352 N 3447743
The Dixon home was moved here to be part of the Solon Dixon Forestry Education Center here. The marker describes the history of the house and the Dixon family. The marker is located on Dixon Center Road 20 miles west of Andalusia.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marmer text:

The Dixon home, built in the 1850’s and moved to this site in the 1870’s, is framed with locally milled pine and was originally constructed as a two-room "dogtrot" with an open porch in front and rear. The home features hand-planed boards on the walls and ceilings and pegged window sashes in the two main rooms.

The rear porch and center breezeway were enclosed to create interior rooms sometime after 1900. Also, a separate two-room kitchen structure was built at the rear, perpendicular to the main home and connected via a covered porch. The home features two riverbank limestone chimneys built with bricks cut from the banks of the nearby Conecuh River.

Originally surrounded by outbuildings related to the Dixon’s forestry operations, the Dixon home is now the center of the Solon Dixon Forestry Education Center.

The house was added in the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage in 2005.
Marker Name: History of the Dixon Home