Damascus Travelers Well - Damascus, AL
16R E 513820 N 3448745
Located at intersection of Well & Damascus Roads west of Anadalusia, the marker notes importance of this rural well to the community.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Damascus Travelers Well (construction date unknown) was originally a public water well offering refreshment and rest for travelers and their animals passing through this area. The Damascus community also benefited from this well. Mr. and Mrs. N. W. Watson purchased this land in 1905. The land passed to Watson Family heirs after Mr. Watson’s death. After the well was no longer in public use, many young people dropped good luck pennies down in the well and made wishes for love, prosperity, and success. Due to vandals, the well has been filled up with dirt. Current and former citizens of Damascus still share many fond memories of this well.
Listed in the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage
Marker Name: Damascus Travelers Well