Moulin à vent de Verchères - Verchère Windmill - Verchères, Québec
18T E 627759 N 5070714
Le moulin de Verchères est bâti vers 1730, à la demande du second seigneur de Verchères, Jean-Baptiste Jarret de Verchères. The mill of Verchères is built around 1730, at the request of the second Lord of Verchères, Jean-Baptiste Jarret de Verchères.
Location: Québec, Canada

«Le moulin à vent de Verchères est un moulin banal construit avant 1737. Il est constitué d'une tour cylindrique en pierre de trois étages, chapeautée d'un toit conique. Il s'élève à côté de l'impressionnante statue de bronze de Madeleine de Verchères, aux abords du fleuve Saint-Laurent, dans la municipalité de Verchères.

En 1991, d'importants travaux de restauration lui redonnent son apparence originale, à l'exception des ailes et du mécanisme interne. La Ville de Verchères en est toujours propriétaire et l'utilise, pendant la saison estivale, comme galerie d'exposition.

Renseignements additionnels: (visit link)

Translated from the above noted text:

"The Verchères windmill is a common mill built before 1737. It consists of a three-storey stone cylindrical tower with a conical roof. It stands next to the impressive bronze statue of Madeleine de Verchères, on the banks of the St. Lawrence River, in the municipality of Verchères.

In 1991, major restoration work restored its original appearance, with the exception of the wings and the internal mechanism. The City of Verchères is still the owner and uses it, during the summer season, as an exhibition gallery.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1737

Purpose: Milling