First Presbyterian Church Bell Tower - East Springfield, NY
Part of the Presbytery of Utica, NY.

County of stone: Otsego County
Location of stone: church yard on US 20, between Sharon Springs and Richland Center
Pastor: Rev. Susan Burdsall
Hours: Worship: Winter in Annex: 9:30 AM Summer in Sanctuary: 9:30 AM - Church School: 9:30 AM

"This was organized in about the year 1796. It was occasionally visited by missionaries from Connecticut, prominent among was Jedediah Bushnell, who remained with the little church several months, and his labors were greatly blessed by an outpouring of the divine Spirit. In his report to the trustees of the Connecticut missionary society, in the year 1880, he speaks of a fruitful revival having been held here, etc."

"Among the first members were John McKillip and his wife, Mrs. Fanny Young McKillip, John Young and wife, William Thompson and wife, James Young, Robert Ferguson, Mrs. Jerusha Griggs, James Kelly and wife, and Mrs. Gitty Van Vost. The first settled pastor was Rev. Andrew Oliver, a native of Scotland, who was installed in 1806. A movement was soon after started for the erection of a church edifice, in the circulation of a subscription paper, and in 1807 the sum of $1,507.46 had been pledged. And in 1809 a building 50 by 55 feet square was erected. This edifice fronted the east, with a steeple 13 feet square, surmounted by a tower 46 feet in height. The land on which this building stood was donated by Major John Tennant and Dr. Little." ~ The History of Otsego, NY Springfield Churches

The only sign at the time of my visit was this millstone which also served as a Revolutionary War Memorial

Address of Tower:
5446 US-20, East Springfield, NY 13333