Seminole Inn - Indiantown, Florida, USA
Restaurant within a National Register of Historic Places inn.

Built in 1926 by Solomon Davies Warfield the then President of the Seaboard Airline Railways as a hotel and restaurant for railroad dignitaries as well as Warfield's guests and investors. The Seminole Inn was the first business that catered to lodging and dining in Indiantown and still serves as the oldest restaurant of its type in the area.

The original dining room, now known as the Windsor Room is named after the Duchess of Windsor, Wallis Warfield Simpson. When the Seminole Inn was opened she organized the Grand Opening social event for her uncle Solomon Davies Warfield and as an honor the original dining room is named after her. The dining room still reflects the grandeur of the 1920's when it first started. The Windsor Room is open for dinner 5:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. and for Sunday Brunch's.

"The Palladium windows sweeping from the floor to the 12-foot pecky cypress ceiling create an atmosphere of unique beauty returning from the past. The massive 20 inch thick walls remind visitors that over 80 years have passed since people first enjoyed elegant dining in this room".

A second dining room was created in the 1970's, when renovations were made and the courtyard was enclosed. This dining room "The Fox Grape Cafe" is used for lunch on Monday - Saturday 11:00 a.m. to 2:00p.m. and brunch on Sundays.

Today the Seminole Inn boasts the finest dining in the area, with visitors from around the world making reservations for their famous Sunday Brunch. (Reservations are strongly advised)

Source: Seminole Inn brochure and National Register of Historic Places application.