Église Saint-Médard-de-Germond - Germond-Rouvre,Nouvelle Aquitaine,France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Parvis Catholic :
The occupation of the site of Germond is old: in 1874 there was found a Gallo-Roman villa with hypo-causte (underfloor heating). In 1003, the Count of Poitou gave the abbey Saint-Cyprien of Poitiers the land of Germond to build a town that will be free and clear of royalties. The church to be built there will have for pa-tron Saint Médard, the Bishop of Noyon who consecrated Radegonde "deaconess" and died around 560. More than 70 communes in France bear the name of Mardard, which in the two -Sevres, Saint-Mard-la-Lande. Twelve other churches in the diocese of Poitiers have Saint Medard as patron. The cure of Germond will be, until the Revolution, appointed by the abbot of Celles; the priest of Saint-Aubinde Rouvre reported directly to the bishop of Poi-tiers. After the Revolution, the cure of Germond will also provide the service of Rouvre. In 1856-1857 the factory (responsible for the material goods of the parish) of Ger-mond sells to the commune of Rouvre the church of the place to make it a school. In 1896, a small modern church was raised in Rouvre with stones from the castle of the Albert family; in 1902, the exercise of worship will be authorized as a chapel of sec-courses. The prefectural decree of December 26, 1972 fu-sioned the communes of Germond and Rouvre. The church of Germond was listed in the supplementary inventory of historical monuments (I.S.M.H.) in 1986. The Romanesque church remains a semicircular apse, very simple, and a large part of the five bays of the nave. But it has lost its original vaults, replaced by a frame in the apse and the three eastern bays, a vault arch in the 4th bay, a Gothic vault in the span of the bell tower. There remain capitals in the 4th bay and at the beginning of vaults of the 2nd and 3rd bays (starting from the east). Outside, the apse has buttresses-columns and modillions. At the beginning of the 13th century, a powerful bell-tower was erected on the west bay, which was covered with an 8-rib Gothic vault. The bell tower is square at its base, octagonal to the floor through four triangular gla-cis; semicircular windows with balusters on each side. The bell tower has no arrow. There are seven other similar steeples in the area. The staircase to the belfry, equipped with archers, is inserted in the big southern counter-fort of the facade; it has a cornice with modillions. In the 15th century a funeral chapel of two Gothic vaulted bays was built on the south side of the church, which destroyed part of the Romanesque wall. At the four corners of this chapel the culs-de-lampe are adorned. In the south wall of the chapel, there was a door. Always south, there are three brave.

source ParvisCatholic :
L'occupation du site de Germond est ancienne : en 1874 on y a trouvé une villa gallo-romaine à hypo-causte (chauffage par le sol). En 1003, le comte de Poitou donne à l'abbaye Saint-Cyprien de Poitiers la terre de Germond pour y construire un bourg qui sera libre et franc de rede-vances. L'église qui y sera construite aura pour pa-tron saint Médard, l'évêque de Noyon qui consacra Radegonde « diaconesse » et mourut vers 560. Plus de 70 commune en France portent le nom de Mé-dard, dont, dans les Deux-Sèvres, Saint-Mard-la-Lande. Douze autres églises du diocèse de Poitiers ont saint Médard pour patron. Le curé de Germond sera, jusqu'à la Révolution, nommé par l'abbé de Celles ; le curé de Saint-Aubinde Rouvre relevait directement de l'évêque de Poi-tiers. Après la Révolution, le curé de Germond assurera aussi le service de Rouvre. En 1856-1857 la fabrique (chargée des biens matériels de la paroisse) de Ger-mond vend à la commune de Rouvre l'église du lieu pour en faire une école. En 1896, une petite églisemoderne est élevée à Rouvre avec les pierres prove-nant du château de la famille Albert ; en 1902 l'exer-cice du culte y sera autorisé comme chapelle de se-cours. L'arrêté préfectoral du 26 décembre 1972 a fu-sionné les communes de Germond et de Rouvre. L'église de Germond a été inscrite à l'inventaire supplémentaire des monuments historiques (I.S.M.H.) en 1986. De l'église romane, reste une abside en hémicycle,très simple, et une grande partie des cinq travées de la nef. Mais elle a perdu ses voûtes d'origine, rem-placées par une charpente dans l'abside et les trois travées orientales, une voûte en arc brisé dans la 4e travée, une voûte gothique dans la travée du clocher-porche. Il reste des chapiteaux dans la 4e travée et au départ de voûtes des 2e et 3e travées (en partant de l'est). A l'extérieur, l'abside comporte des contreforts-colonnes et des modillons. Au début du 13e siècle, un puissant clocher-porche a été élevé sur la travée occiden-tale, qui a été couverte d'une voûte gothique à 8 nervures. Le clocher est carré à sa base, octogonal à l'étage par l'intermédiaire de quatre gla-cis triangulaires ; fenêtres en plein cintre avec colonnettes sur chaque face. Le clocher n'a pas de flèche. Il y a sept autres clochers semblables dans la région. L'escalier d'accès au clocher, muni d'archères, est inséré dans le gros contre-fort sud de la façade ; celle-ci comporte une corniche à modillons. Au 15e siècle une chapelle funéraire de deux travées à voûtes gothiques a été construite sur le flanc sud de l'église, ce qui a détruit une partie du mur roman. Aux quatre angles de cette chapelle les culs-de-lampe sont ornés. Dans le mur sud de la chapelle, on a ménagé une porte. Toujours au sud, se trouvent trois enfeux.

parvis Catholic : (visit link)

Type of building (structure): Church