Eglise Notre-Dame - Chenay, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Source Parvis Catholic:
The Church Notre-Dame de Chenay, listed as a whole in the supplementary inventory of historical monuments, rises in the center of the village, its bedside turned to a road formerly very important. This Via Turonensis, borrowed in the Middle Ages by the pilgrims of Santiago de Compostela, made Chenay a stop between Lusignan and Melle. The church depended on the chapter of Notre-Dame-la-Grande of Poitiers. Built in the 11th century or the beginning of the 12th, the church retains traces of many transformations. It originally had a single nave extended by a sanctuary ending with an apse hemicycle whose seat is still at the bottom of the sanctuary. Access could be via the south gate. The Romanesque period also dates from a part of the walls and the vault, the triple arcade of the lanef backdrop, various carved elements, such as the modillions still visible in the Sainte-Catherine chapel, and the western gate preserved during the reconstruction of the bell tower. Between 1300 and 1350, the construction of a chapel dedicated to Saint Anne removes the access by the south portal. In 1399, that of St. Catherine's Chapel adds another extension to the south flank. The beautiful arcades that allow its communication with the nave do not seem to date from the late 15th or early 16th century. In the 16th century, the chevet is rebuilt. Its gable, open a semicircular bay is supported by two powerful oblique buttresses. Its exterior facings show many lapidary, J and + marks sometimes associated on the same stone. The vault is rebuilt in the 17th century as well as the high altar and baptismal font, rebuilt by Louis Simonneau, master mason, in 1622-1623. The 18th century sees Chenay, in the heart of the Protestant country, gradually emerging from a troubled period. In 1724, the church has a new bell. Hidden during the Revolution, it will escape melting. The other bell dates only from 1828

Source Parvis Catholic :
L’église Notre-Dame de Chenay, inscrite dans son ensemble à l’inventaire supplémentaire des monuments historiques, s’élève au centre du village, son chevet tourné vers une route jadis très importante. Cette Via Turonensis, empruntée au Moyen Âge par les pèlerins de Saint-Jacques-de-Compostelle, faisait de Chenay une halte entre Lusignan et Melle. L’église dépendait du chapitre de Notre-Dame-la-Grande de Poitiers. Construite au11e siècle ou au début du 12e, l’église conserve les traces de nombreuses transformations. Elle présentait à l’origine une nef unique prolongée d’un sanctuaire s’achevant par une abside en hémicycle dont l’assise se voit encore au fond du sanctuaire. L’accès pouvait se faire par le portail sud. De l’époque romane datent également une partie des murs et de la voûte, la triple arcade du fond de lanef, divers éléments sculptés, tels les modillons encore visibles dans la chapelle Sainte-Catherine, et le portail ouest préservé lors de la reconstruction du clocher. Entre 1300 et 1350, la construction d’une chapelle dédiée à sainte Anne supprime l’accès par le portail sud. En 1399, celle de la chapelle Sainte-Catherine ajoute une autre extension au flanc sud. Les belles arcades qui permettent sa communication avec la nef ne paraissent dater que de la fin du 15e ou du début du 16e siècle . Au 16e siècle, le chevet est reconstruit. Son pignon, ouvert d’une baie en plein cintre est épaulé par deux puissants contreforts obliques. Ses parements extérieurs montrent de nombreuses marques lapidaires, J et + parfois associés sur la même pierre. La voûte est reconstruite au 17e siècle ainsi que le maître-autel et les fonts baptismaux, refaits par Louis Simonneau, maître-maçon, en 1622-1623. Le 18e siècle voit Chenay, au cœur du pays protestant, sortir progressivement d’une période tourmentée. En 1724, l’église est dotée d’une nouvelle cloche. Cachée pendant la Révolution, elle échappera à la fonte. L’autre cloche date seulement de 1828

Parvis Catholic : (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone