1909 - 16th Street Baptist Church - Birmingham AL
16S E 517206 N 3708579
The cornerstone of the historic sixteenth Street Baptist Church in Birmingham Alabama is located at the corner of 16th Street North at 6th Ave N
Location: Alabama, United States

The cornerstone of the historic 16th Street Baptist Church, where Martin Luther King Jr. preached guest sermons and which was bombed by 4 members of the Ku Klux Klan on 15 September 1963, resulting in the deaths of 4 little girls. Their deaths horrified the nation and galvanized public to ensure the passage of the 1964 Voting Rights Act.

The cornerstone reads as follows:

[South side]
SIXTEENTH STREET
Baptist Church

Erected 1909
C. L. Fisher, Pastor.

[East side]
SIXTEENTH STREET
Baptist Church

Windham Bros. Cont.
W. A. Rayfield & Co., Archts."
Year of construction: 1909

Full inscription:
[South side] SIXTEENTH STREET Baptist Church Erected 1909 C. L. Fisher, Pastor. [East side] SIXTEENTH STREET Baptist Church Windham Bros. Cont. W. A. Rayfield & Co., Archts.