The Demopolis Opera House -- Demopolis AL
The Alabama state historical marker for the Demopolis Opera House at Rooster Hall
Location: Alabama, United States

This Alabama state historical marker is located in downtown Demopolis in front of Rooster Hall, at the corner of the N Walnut Ave/US 43 and East Capitol Street.

The marker reads as follows:

THE DEMOPOLIS OPERA HOUSE

In 1876, the town of Demopolis leased the former Presbyterian Church, a classic brick structure built in 1843 and occupied by federal troops during Reconstruction, to the Demopolis Opera Association. The Association revitalized the building as a theater for live performances and civic lectures. Though heavily dependent upon local talent, the Opera House also featured professional actors and entertainers from places such as New York and New Orleans until its doors closed in 1902. Minstrel shows were frequent, popular attractions. Wealthy businessman Leonard Newhouse served the Association as it secretary. He and his wife Sophia marks were the grandparents of playwright Lillian Hellman."
Marker Name: The Demopolis Opera House

Marker Type: Urban