Sycamore Cemetery Fence Eating Tree - Sycamore, TX
14S E 640441 N 3688129
The iron fence around a family plot -- primarily of members of the Wilson and Weatherby families -- is slowly being eaten by a tree in Sycamore Cemetery, one of the remnants of the old Sycamore community, northeast of Decatur on Wise County Rd 2425.

The tree has covered up just about all of one set of curved, vertical rails, and the finial inside is nowhere to be seen. It's also making inroads on the horizontal rails, and the top of an iron slat -- used to support a leaning fence -- has also been ingested.

Sycamore dates to the late 19th century, although there are burials here dating from the 1860s, maybe earlier. Their heyday was from about 1894 to 1902, when they had several businesses, a post office, and a couple of churches. Without proximity to the railroad, though, both the population and the trees for which the community is named withered away, leaving a church, the cemetery, and scattered dwellings.
Did you supply 2 photos?: yes