Morrisville State College - Morrisvile, NY
Stared as NY State School of Agriculture, today is State University of New York (SUNY)

County of school: Madison County
Location of school: US-20 & South St., Morrisville
Marker erected: 1932
Erected by: State Education Department

"Located in the geographic center of the state, SUNY Morrisville boasts a rural setting with one of the most diverse populations among the SUNY campuses. Our bachelor's and associate degree programs are practical in nature within specialized areas in over 75 different majors. Morrisville is well-known for programs in business and entrepreneurship, agriculture and sustainability, hospitality and restaurant management, criminal justice, equine science and rehabilitation, and automotive.

"Our students can expect small classes with practical, real-world experiences from day one and almost every bachelor's degree culminates with a semester-long internship.

"Morrisville offers a well-balanced college experience with hundreds of student-run campus activities each year, 17 intercollegiate athletic teams and 40+ clubs and organizations to engage our students from their first steps onto campus." ~ SUNY