The Creek Nation / The Chattahoochee Indian Heritage Center
Marker on the Fort Mitchell Grounds
Location: Alabama, United States

The Creek Nation

The Creek Nation was a loose confederacy of independent towns that ranks among the most sophisticated and powerful native political organizations in North American history. Largely speakers of the Muskogee dialect, the Creeks coalesced from remnants of prehistoric societies and thrived for centuries. At its height, the Nation consisted of about 22,000 people living in over seventy towns scattered throughout Alabama and Georgia. The Creek Nation was roughly organized into Upper and Lower districts. Many of the most important Lower Creek towns lay along the Chattahoochee.

The Chattahoochee Indian Heritage Center

The Chattahoochee Indian Heritage Center honors the legacy of the Creek Indians and all Native Americans of the lower Chattahoochee Valley. It was created by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission in collaboration with the Chattahoochee Indian Heritage Association and several local, state, and federal partners. The site is located at Fort Mitchell because it was a major assembly area for Creeks prior to their removal to the west. The center features a large sculpture symbolic of the Sacred Fire that sat at the heart of every Creek town and several other interpretive elements.
Marker Name: The Creek Nation / The Chattahoochee Indian Heritage Center at Fort Mitchell

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
On the grounds of the Fort Mitchell Site

Date Dedicated / Placed: Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Illges Foundation. 2016

Marker Number: NA