Classical Weimar - Weimar, Germany
32U E 663275 N 5650165
In the late 18th and early 19th centuries the presence of poets Goethe And Schiller shaped the town of Weimar
Location: Thüringen, Germany

To a large extend, the UNESCO World Heritage Site Classical Weimar revolves around Germany's two most prolific poets, Johann Wolfgang von Goethe (1749–1832) and Friedrich Schiller (1759–1805), which is why we picked the Goethe-Schiller Monument (picture right) in front of Weimar's National Theater as the location for this waymark.

The World Heritage Sitesite includes a number of castles and other buildings of the 17th and 18th cenury, most notable among the the Goethe-House and Schiller-House (pictures below).

Goethe-House Schiller-House

From the UNESCO website:

In the late 18th and early 19th century the small Thuringian town of Weimar witnessed a remarkable cultural flowering, attracting many writers and scholars, notably Goethe (1749-1832) and Schiller (1759-1805). This development is reflected in the high quality of many buildings and parks in the surrounding area.

It was in the lifetime of Duchess Anna Amalia (1739-1809) that Weimar’s Classical period began. She appointed the poet Christoph Martin Wieland (1733-1813) as tutor to her sons in 1772. It was after Carl August (1757-1828) had succeeded to the Duchy that Johann Wolfgang von Goethe settled in the town (1775). Johann Gottfried Herder (1744-1803) came to Weimar in the following year. The high point of the town's cultural influence resulted from the creative relationship between Goethe and Friedrich Schiller that began in 1794 and was intensified when Schiller moved to Weimar in 1799.

Type: Site

Reference number: 846