Gladewater ISD mulls moving offices to former Broadway Elementary - Gladewater, TX
15S E 317714 N 3601365
Gladewater ISD might move its administrative offices to the former Broadway Elementary School campus, the superintendent said Tuesday.

Longview News-Journal

"The current administration building is housed in a converted funeral home. Superintendent Sedric Clark said the district is looking to move its administrative offices and technology department to the former school.

Clark said that at a board meeting Monday night, trustees “gave (administrators) a directive to bring them back the cost of moving all administrative and support offices to that place.”

Broadway Elementary, built in 1935, is the district’s second-oldest campus and previously held classes for first- through third-grade students.

In 2015, crews renovated Weldon Intermediate School, where fourth and fifth grades initially were taught, to accommodate students in grades 2-5. The renovation eliminated the need for the Broadway building. First-graders now attend Gladewater Primary School.

In other business, trustees approved the district’s 2018-19 improvement plan goals and objectives and an application for a low attendance waiver.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 09/19/2018