Walker Manor Bed & Breakfast - Gladewater, TX
15S E 317487 N 3601234
A Southern Pacific Railroad track runs through the heart of Gladewater passing 225 feet from the front door of Walker Manor.

Walker Manor Bed & Breakfast (circa 1901) sits in the Historic Main Street District of Gladewater, Texas, with its red brick streets. Gladewater is known as the Antique Capital of East Texas. Walker Manor Bed & Breakfast is within walking distance of shops, restaurants, museum, bookstore, and the famous Gladewater Opry.

Tyler Morning Telegraph

"It features soaring 12-foot ceilings, a sweeping handcrafted staircase and dozens of windows with original glass."

Name: Walker Manor Bed & Breakfast

214 E Commerce Ave
Gladewater, TX USA
75647

Phone Number: 903-845-7054

Proprietor/Owner: Matt & Memori Ruesing

Number of Rooms: Three

Geographical Setting: Small Town/Village

Area Attractions:
February: Mrs. Lee's Garden is a drive thru Daffodil sanctuary. / April: Annual Gusher Day's Festivities including a Car Show, vendor booths, Horseshoe Tournament, Chili Cook-off, and Carnival / May: Walker Manor Bed & Breakfast's Annual Mother's Day Tea party; Downtown 'Apron Strings' display / June: Annual Gladewater Rodeo / July: Annual Fireworks show and Boat Parade at Lake Gladewater / August: Annual Art Stroll / September: Annual Craft Faire / November: Annual Christmastime in Gusherville where downtown merchants 'deck the halls', stay open late, and treat visitors to Christmas goodies, carriage rides and more. / December: Holiday Tour of Home, Breakfast with Santa, Christmas Parade.