Breelong Village - Breelong, NSW, Australia
This sign details some history of the community of Breelong.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Framed by khaki-green angle iron, the Historical Marker details what could have been in this area, if the railway came through as initially planned. It reads, as follows:

Breelong Village

"A plan of the proposed Village of Breelong was drawn up in 1866. Very early maps show Breelong en route between Coonamble and Mendooran, suggesting that Breelong was in existence before Gilgandra was established as a town.

"Breelong was to be a significant town on a proposed rail line between Mudgee and Walgett. However, hopes were dashed for Breelong Village when the railway was re-directed through Dubbo and Gilgandra in 1899.

"Early growth of the Village had included sporting fields for tennis and cricket, an inn with a post office, telephone exchange and store, a school, a cemetery, a large common, streets, small urban blocks, and larger blocks of land on the outskirts of the community. The building of a hall was in progress when news came through of the changed railway route. All future plans for the Village were abandoned."
[Gilgandra Museum and Historical Society]

There is also a historic Town Planning map for Breelong reproduced on the sign, from 1866.