Claridge's - London, UK
30U E 697927 N 5710677
[EN] Claridge's is a luxury Mayfair hotel in central London, on the corner of Brook Street and Davies Street. [FR] Le Claridge's est un hôtel de luxe de Mayfair, dans le centre de Londres, situé à l’angle de Brook Street et de Davies Street.
Location: London, United Kingdom

"In 1856, the hotel took the names of its owners, William and Marianne Claridge, and can be seen today in the lobby of the hotel.

In 1812, a hotel called Mivart's Hotel opened at 51 Brook Street1 and established a clientele among members of the Diplomatic Corps. The hotel was sold in 1854 to William and Marianne Claridge, who already owned another hotel on the same street, Coulson's, which soon brought the buildings together and renamed them to their name.

In 1860, the Empress Eugenie (1826-1920), wife of Napoleon III, established his winter apartments at the Claridge and received the visit of Queen Victoria. This visit celebrates the reputation of the place. In the 1880s, the hotel is considered by many to be an extension of Buckingham Palace.

In 1894, the hotel was bought by the owner of Savoy, another legendary hotel in London, and was completely rebuilt. The new Claridge opened in 1898. It is now the Grade II listed building.

In 1909-1910, a ballroom was added to the original construction, designed by French architect René Sergent.

After the First World War, many aristocrats gave up maintaining their homes in London, which had become too expensive. Rent a suite at Claridge for the season is much cheaper.

The main entrance dates from 1929. "