Hittites Panthenon - Berlin, Germany
A relief depicting the gods of Hitties mythology
Location: Berlin, Germany

The Hittites were an Anatolian people who established an empire in north-central Anatolia around 1600 BC. One of the pieces of art they left behind was a rock-cut relief of 64 of their gods in procession. The original is located in Yazilikaya, in today's Turkey. Yazilikaya used to be the holy sanctuary of the Hittites capital Hattusa.

The Pergamon Museum in Berlin, Germany displays casts of parts of the original. The center part (picture right) shows the two main deities of Hittites' religion, storm-god Teshub and sun-goddess Hebat. Teshub stands on two mountain gods named Hazzi and Nanni; Hebat stands on a panther. Behind Hebat are the two holy bulls Sheri and Hurri along with Hebat's son Sharruma and daughter Alanzu.

Where is original located?: Acheological site Yazılıkaya, Turkey

Where is this replica located?: Pergamon Museum Berlin, Germany