Cedar Swamp Schoolhouse - Lucan, Ontario
17T E 471565 N 4783963
A classic looking one-room schoolhouse at the junction of two main roads in what was Biddulph Township. Below the bell tower is engraving "SCHOOL SECTION ??? BIDDULPH A.D. 1874".
Location: Ontario, Canada

This school would have called in kids from a wide catchment area of Biddulph Township. To the north of the school is a large open area where I'm sure plenty of fun and games were had. The school is likely under private ownership now and is in a state of disrepair. The trees/shrubs around it are overgrowing the building and the inside is very rough.

As a dark aside, this schoolhouse also played a role in The Black Donnelly massacre. It is where the Vigilante Committee met in February 1880 and made plans, before confronting and murdering the Donnellys at their homestead, about 5 km to the northwest.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1874