Milton-Quincy 6 - Milton-Quincy, MA
19T E 330567 N 4677278
This stone marker northwest of a reservoir and within the Blue Hills Reservation marks the boundary between the city of Quincy and town of Milton.

At the boundary between Quincy and Milton, within the Blue Hills Reservation, is this stone marker identified as Milton-Quincy 6.

The marker is located off Chickatawbut Road, northwest of a reservoir. From the intersection of Chickatawbut Road and Mass. Route 28, follow Chickatawbut Road east past a lookout spot on the left, and about a half mile further, you should see the reservoir on the right. There is a small parking lot on the right right at the reservoir. If this is full, you can turn back west and park at a trailhead on the north side about 100 ft from the previous parking spot. From the trailhead, walk in, then turn right toward the road bridge over a brook, then follow the brook away from bridge about 100 ft to the marker on a the top of a bluff on the left.

The marker is a granite marker about two feet tall.

The Harbor and Land Atlas Volume that describes this monument is as follows:

"MILTON-QUINCY 6.

LOCATION. - The corner is situated in the Blue Hill reservation near Fox hill, on the easterly slope of a ledge, about 240 feet northwest of Administration road, 60 feet south of the edge of Twin brook swamp, and 67 feet north of a cart path leading from Administration road to the Pine Tree Brook entrance.

MARK. - The corner mark is a rough granite monument 2.9 feet in height and 8 x 8 inches in section, resting on the surface of the ledge, and supported only by bowlders piled about the base. The north and west faces are rough and irregular: the east and south faces have been squared and rough split. The letter Q is cut on the east face, Qon the south face, and M on the north face."

This appears to be the same marker as the one described above, though the base may be better put together than the 'pile' described.

Quincy was settled in 1625, just five years after the Pilgrims landed in Plymouth. Quincy split from Braintree in 1792. Milton was settled in the 1630s and was incorporated in 1663 when it was split from Dorchester. The line that this corner marks was defined in 1712.