Esplanade de la citadelle - Namur - Belgique
31U E 631955 N 5591118
[FR] Cliché du grand espace ouvert où parade un escadron de cavaliers Allemands. [EN] Picture of the large open space where parade a squadron of German riders.
Location: Namur, Belgium

[FR]

"En 1891 Le bourgmestre Henri Lemaitre et le roi Léopold ont décidé, dès la démilitarisation de la citadelle en 1891, de faire du site un vaste parc à vocation touristique et récréative.

Face aux tribunes du stade surmontées de l’enseigne « Ludus pro patria » et qui pouvaient accueillir 4.000 personnes, tous les spectacles imaginables avaient été offerts. Même des expositions agricoles, des fêtes arabes et même des courses de taureaux. L’espace est parfaitement disponible et harmonieux. Léopold II était venu l’inaugurer en 1905 pour les 75 ans du pays.

L’escalier qui conduit en haut des tribunes et à l’arrière du bâtiment a été mal conçu. La profondeur des marches est telle que toutes doivent être gravies avec la même jambe Une fois l’exercice accompli, on se retrouve là où avait été érigé le Grand Hôtel, incendié par les Allemands en 1914."

[EN]

"In 1891, Mayor Henri Lemaitre and King Leopold decided, as soon as the citadel was demilitarized in 1891, to turn the site into a vast park for tourism and recreation.

In front of the stadium stands topped by the sign "Ludus pro patria" and which could accommodate 4,000 people, all imaginable shows had been offered. Even agricultural exhibitions, Arab festivals and even bullfights. The space is perfectly available and harmonious. Leopold II came to inaugurate it in 1905 for the country's 75th anniversary.

The staircase leading to the top of the stands and to the back of the building was poorly designed. The depth of the steps is such that all must be climbed with the same leg. Once the exercise is completed, we find ourselves where the Grand Hotel was built, burned down by the Germans in 1914."

Year photo was taken: 1915