Église Saint-Germain-l'Auxerrois - Paris Ier, France
31U E 451672 N 5412040
[EN] The church of Saint-Germain-l'Auxerrois was also called Saint-Germain-le-Rond church, since the Ancien Régime, it is known as the "parish of artists". [FR] L'église Saint-Germain-l'Auxerrois fut également appelée église Saint-Germain-le-Rond, depuis l'Ancien Régime, elle est connue comme la « paroisse des artistes ».
Location: Île-de-France, France

"If the history of Saint Germain l'Auxerrois begins in the Merovingian period, there is no trace of this period.The oldest part is the Romanesque tower, which dates from the twelfth century.The following century are built the portal Western, the choir and the chapel of the Virgin.

The church was largely rebuilt in the 15th century, with in particular the elevation of the porch. Saint Germain l'Auxerrois became a royal church when the Valois settled again in the Louvre (XIV). It is from the steeple of St. Germain that the signal of St. Bartholomew started in 1572.

The church is ravaged in the eighteenth century: the rood screen built in the sixteenth century disappears, as well as the stained glass windows and tympanum of the portal. At the Revolution, Saint Germain was converted into a fodder store and then into printing. Restorations are undertaken under the July Monarchy.

The nave, flamboyant Gothic style, has double collateral and includes four bays. Its elevation is on two levels. The ogival crosses are adorned with gilt medallions. The collaterals are lit by windows with three lancets. South side, the second collateral is converted into a chapel. North side, the fourth bay of the first collateral is occupied by a wooden bench of honor surmounted by a canopy also in wood: it is about a work conceived by Lebrun for Louis XIV.

The choir is the oldest part, but it was rebuilt in the eighteenth century (the pillars were notably equipped with grooves they did not originally). With its five bays, it is longer than the nave. "