Basílica de Nuestra Señora del Pino - Teror, Gran Canaria, España
Cultural Heritage: Basílica de Nuestra Señora del Pino in Teror
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

The Basilica and Marian Sanctuary of Our Lady of the Pine is located on the island of Gran Canaria (Canary Islands, Spain), in the municipality of Teror. It is located in the main square of the Villa, the Plaza de Nuestra Señora del Pino. It is one of the most important spiritual temples in the Canary Islands and the first Marian temple also in the Canary Islands to receive the title of basilica by the Holy See.

The temple that now stands in the Plaza de la Virgen was not the first to be erected, as previously there was a single-nave building with a belfry for the bell, some benches, a baptismal font that is still preserved and an old wooden altarpiece. Tradition has it that in that location was the holy pine where the one that is today one of the most venerated virgins of the Canaries, the one of the Pine, appeared. The place chosen for its construction was not the most suitable for the clay soils that make up the plot where it was located. So much so that it had to be replaced by a second tempo in 1600. The unstable subsoil has always been a problem for this church, which has had to undergo numerous repairs throughout the following centuries. Work on the present basilica began in 1760 and was completed in 1767.

On 26.03.1977 the basilica was included in the list of the Spanish cultural heritage.
Bien:: Basílica de Nuestra Señora del Pino