Civic Centre - Stoke - Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 554914 N 5873134
This 'You Are Here' map is situated at the entrance to the Civic Centre on Aqueduct Street in Stoke.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The map is mounted on the wall to the left of the Civic Centre entrance on Aqueduct Street.
The map shows named streets and buildings of interest in the immediate area. Some buildings are named and others are numbered with a key to the side of the map.

The Civic Centre is connected to the Town Hall and King's Hall which provides a major centre for politics and entertainment as well as administration.Although the address is Glebe Street and it is accessed from Aqueduct Street. It is built on a former car park to the rear of The Glebe pub on Glebe Street and is accessed from Aqueduct Street. It was built in the 1980's following the decision to move out of the former shared City/County building at Unity House in Hanley.

Plans by Stoke-on-Trent City Council to close and sell off its Civic Centre headquarters were scraped in 2013. The news report about this can be read at the following link: (visit link)
Location Name: Aqueduct Street, Stoke.